Air transport regulations for lithium batteries

What are the regulations when transporting lithium battery?

1. PASSENGER flights

Battery:

NO IATA regulation for batteries containing less than 2g of Lithium

FAA . For batteries of devices, the FAA recommends a limit of 0.3 grams or less per lithium metal cell or 2.7 watt-hours per lithium ion cell.

Our battery contains 0,1 g Lithium.

Radio emission: 

IATA:

Tracking devices must comply with FAA guidance 91-21-c or EASA

AMC and GM to Part-CAT – Issue 2, Amendment 1 or subsequent

versions of such guidance.

Specifically under FAA guidance:

  • The PED must be designed with a minimum of two

independent means to turn off completely, turn off cellular or

mobile functions, or a combination of both when airborne.

 

Sigfox does not fall most probably under the "mobile/cellular" or PED definition.

FAA:

The device may use low-powered wireless communications during flight without the need to comply with paragraph 10.2.1. RTCA DO-363 states: “[e]xperience shows that low-power emission levels do not affect aircraft systems. The low-power emission limit is 100mW EIRP (equivalent isotropic radiated power). Wireless communication standards which are limited to this level do not need to be analyzed for backdoor coupling. This includes Bluetooth (IEEE 802.15.1), ZigBee (IEEE 802.15.4).

 

100mW  is 20dBm EIRP

We are fine in RC1 but RC2 and 4 are at 200mW

2. CARGO 

33 standards

https://www.batterystandards.info/sites/batterystandards.info/files/general_overview_part1.pdf

https://www.batterystandards.info/sites/batterystandards.info/files/general_overview_part2.pdf

CE type approval

SimpleHW batteries are compliant

IEC-86-4

SimpleHW batteries are compliant

UL1642

SimpleHW batteries are compliant

EN60086-4

SimpleHW batteries are compliant

UN 38-3

SimpleHW batteries are compliant

Sea shipment

SimpleHW batteries are compliant

ROHs

SimpleHW batteries are compliant

Folder with the certificates